Women's Basketball Earns Seventh Seed for 2013 Atlantic 10 Championship

Head coach Amy Waugh and the Musketeers are set to participate in the 2013 Buick Atlantic 10 Women's Basketball Championship
 
Head coach Amy Waugh and the Musketeers are set to participate in the 2013 Buick Atlantic 10 Women's Basketball Championship
 

March 3, 2013

Championship Central

NEWPORT NEWS, Va. - The Xavier women's basketball team has earned the seventh seed for the 2013 Buick Atlantic 10 Women's Basketball Championship after finishing 13-15 on the season and posting a 7-7 mark in league play. The Musketeers will square off against the 10th-seeded Temple Owls on Friday, March 8 at 5 p.m. Saint Joseph's is hosting the tournament at Hagan Arena.

On the strength of a perfect 14-0 league record, the No. 12/12 Dayton Flyers have secured the top seed in the 2013 Buick Atlantic 10 Women's Basketball Championship.

The A-10 will play its 2013 Women's Basketball Championship game at the new state-of-the-art Barclays Center in Brooklyn, N.Y. The women's championship finale will be conducted in conjunction with the men's semifinal contests on Saturday, March 16 and will be televised live on ESPNU, while the first three rounds will once again be held at Michael J. Hagan `85 Arena on the campus of Saint Joseph's University in Philadelphia, March 8-10.  Both semifinal games on March 10 will be televised live on CBS Sports Network.

The Flyers earn their first A-10 regular season championship and will look to repeat after winning their first A-10 tournament championship last season.   Dayton is currently ranked No. 12 in the Nation in both the Associated Press and USA Today Coaches polls.

Joining UD with first-round byes are second-seeded Charlotte (24-4, 13-1), No.3 Fordham (22-7, 12-2) and No. 4 Saint Joseph's (20-8, 11-3).   SJU earned the final first-round bye courtesy of a win over Duquesne during the regular season.  

Four first-round games will be played on Friday, March 8 at SJU.  The championship will tip-off with eighth-seeded George Washington (13-15, 7-7) taking on the No. 9 Richmond (16-14, 6-8) at 11:30 a.m. with the winner advancing on to face Dayton on Saturday at Noon. 

No. 5 Duquesne (22-6, 11-3) will take on the No. 12 seed VCU (11-18, 4-10).  The Rams clinched a place in the championship field on the final day of the regular season after winning a head-to-head tiebreaker with La Salle for the final spot.   Tip-off for the game between the Dukes and Rams is slated for 2:30 p.m., with the winner to meet host Saint Joseph's on Saturday afternoon.

Xavier (13-15, 7-7) earned the No. 7 seed thanks to a head-to-head tiebreaker with GWU and will go against 10th - seeded Temple (12-17, 5-9) at 5:00 p.m. on Thursday, with the winner getting a match up with Charlotte at 5:00 p.m. Temple was slated as the 10 seed on the strength of a head-to-head win over Saint Louis.

The quartet of first-round contests will cap off with No. 6 Butler facing No. 11 Saint Louis at 7:30 p.m.  The winner of the game advances to face Fordham in Saturday's nightcap at 7:30 p.m.

The four quarterfinals winners will face off in the semifinals at 1:30 and 4:00 on Sunday, March 10.    The winners of those games will then advance to Barclays Center in Brooklyn, N.Y. for the championship game on Saturday, March 16 at 7:00 p.m.  The game will be the first women's basketball championship game played in the NBA's newest arena. 

Tickets for the first three rounds can be purchased by visiting or calling the Saint Joseph's Box Office at (610) 660-1712.  Tickets for the championship game can be purchased by going to Ticketmaster.com or visiting Barclays Center box office.


 

 

 

Michael J. Hagan '85 Arena - Philadelphia, Pa.

March 8-10, 2013

Hosted by Saint Joseph's University

FIRST ROUND
Friday, March 8
                                                                      TIME
Game 1: #8 GEORGE WASINGTON vs. #9 RICHMOND                  11:30 AM
Game 2: #5 DUQUESNE vs. #12 VCU                                         2:30 PM         
Game 3: #7 XAVIER vs. #10 TEMPLE                                          5:00 PM         
Game 4: #6 BUTLER vs. #11 SAINT LOUIS                                 7:30 PM         


QUARTERFINAL ROUND
Saturday, March 9
                                                                 TIME               
Game 5: #1 Dayton vs. Game 1 Winner                                   12:00 PM      
Game 6: #4 Saint Joseph’s vs. Game 2 Winner                         2:30 PM         
Game 7: #2 Charlotte vs. Game 3 Winner                                5:00 PM         
Game 8: #3 Fordham vs. Game 4 Winner                                 7:30 PM         


SEMIFINAL ROUND
Sunday, March 10
                                                                   TIME               
Game 9: Game 5 Winner vs. Game 6 Winner                             1:30 PM          CBS Sports Network
Game 10: Game 7 Winner vs. Game 8 Winner                           4:00 PM          CBS Sports Network

FINALS
Barclays Center – Brooklyn, N.Y.

Saturday, March 16                                                                TIME               
Game 11: Game 9 Winner vs. Game 10 Winner                         7:00 PM          ESPNU

emailticketmaster