Xavier Places 74 on A-10 Commissioner's Honor Roll


 

 

 

June 19, 2009

 

PHILADELPHIA, Pa. - Atlantic 10 Commissioner Bernadette V. McGlade today announced the Commissioner's Honor Roll for the Spring 2009 semester, honoring each student-athlete in the Atlantic 10 with a 3.5 grade point average or better. Xavier placed 74 student-athletes on the Commissioner's Honor Roll for this past semester.

Among the 1,164 members of the Commissioner's Honor Roll are Lamarra Currie of Charlotte, La Salle's Christa Dominick, Katelyn Murray of St. Bonaventure and George Washington's David Zenk, who were recently awarded postgraduate scholarships by the Conference.

Below are Xavier's members of the Commissioner's Honor Roll for the Spring of 2009.


 

 

Name                                 Sport                          Cl.     Hometown                    Previous School                Major

Keith Albrektson              XC/Track & Field      Fr.     Louisville, Ky.               Trinity                                   Biology

Lindsey Barton                 W. Swimming & Diving    So.   Lake Mary, Fla.             Lake Mary Prep                Early Childhood Education

Michael Beausejour        Golf                             Sr.     Cincinnati, Ohio           St. Xavier                             Liberal Arts

Emily Bohn                       W. Soccer                  So.    Rutland, Vt.                   Rutland                                Undecided

Chelsea Burns                W. Soccer                  So.    Indianapolis, Ind.         Bishop Chatard                 Business Undecided

Chelsea Campbell         Volleyball                   So.   Perrysburg, Ohio         Perrysburg                         Early Childhood Education

Megan Casey                   XC/Track & Field      So.    Brookfield, Wis.            Divine Savior Holy Angels     Undecided

Christine Chuck               W. Soccer                  Sr.     Carmel, Ind.                  Carmel                                Natural Sciences

Rebecca Clark                 XC/Track & Field      Sr.     Cincinnati, Ohio           St. Ursula                            Special Education

Kara Courtney                  W. Tennis                  Sr.     Newburgh, Ind.            Reitz Memorial                   Liberal Arts

Jimmy Cummings          M. Soccer                  Sr.     Cincinnati, Ohio           Madeira                               Sport Management

Martha Cutter-Wilson      W. Swimming & Diving    Jr.     St. Paul, Minn.              Convent of the Visitation  Political Science

Danna Deans                  XC/Track & Field      Gr.     Cincinnati, Ohio           Turpin                                  Secondary Education

Andy Dimbi                       M. Soccer                  Jr.      Nampa, Idaho              Nampa                                Accounting

Katelyn Dominguez         XC/Track & Field      Sr.     Indianapolis, Ind.         Bishop Chatard                 Nursing

Sara Doutt                         W. Soccer                  Sr.     Tyler, Texas                  Robert E. Lee                     Finance

Lauryn Dugan                  W. Track & Field       Jr.      Lewisburg, Pa.             Lewisburg                           Economics

Mark Febus                       M. Swimming & Diving     Jr.     Centerville, Ohio          Kettering Alter                     Entrepreneurial Studies

Elizabeth Fichtel              W. Swimming & Diving    Jr.     Mendota Heights, Minn.       Cretin-Derham Hall          Psychology

Michael Franke                M. Swimming & Diving     So.   Cincinnati, Ohio           St. Xavier                Philosophy, Politics & The Public

Brett Greenwell                Baseball                    Sr.     St. Charles, Mo.           DeSmet Jesuit                   Finance

Joshua Hedge                 Golf                             Sr.     Billings, Mont.               Billings West                      Accounting

Megan Hellmann             Volleyball                   Sr.     Long Beach, Calif.       St. Joseph's                       Liberal Arts

Maureen Hester               W. Basketball           Jr.      Bethel Park, Pa.           Bethel Park                         Sport Management

Anne Higgins                   W. Soccer                  Jr.      Cincinnati, Ohio           Ursuline Academy             Natural Sciences

Jeff Hileman                     M. Track & Field       Sr.     Versailles, Ohio           Versailles                        Middle Childhood Education

Kyle Hodges                     Golf                             Sr.     Hamilton, Ohio             Hamilton                             Management

Holly Hoover                     W. Swimming & Diving    So.    Bloomington, Ind.        Bloomington North            Marketing

Alison Johnson                W. Swimming & Diving    Jr.     Cincinnati, Ohio           McAuley                               Marketing

Lauren Kaminsky            Volleyball                   Jr.     Muncie, Ind.                  Burris                                   English

Tommy Kauffmann        XC/Track & Field      Sr.     Mariemont, Ohio          Mariemont                           History

Kelsey Kinnard                W. Tennis                  So.    Columbus, Ohio          Grandview Heights           International Business

Matt Kleifges                    Baseball                    Fr.     Naperville, Ill.                Benet Academy                  Accounting

Benjamin Lawrence       XC/Track & Field      So.    Indianapolis, Ind.         Lawrence Central              Finance

Samuel Lewis                  XC/Track & Field      Jr.      Fort Wayne, Ind.           R. Nelson Snider               Accounting

Susan Loeffler                 W. Soccer                  Sr.     Cincinnati, Ohio           Ursuline Academy             Human Resources

Jeffrey Lyman                   M. Soccer                  Jr.      Cleveland, Ohio           Padua Franciscan             Business Undecided

Daniel Magness              M. Track & Field       Sr.     Cincinnati, Ohio           Colerain                              Biology

Mary Catherine Mahon   W. Swimming & Diving    Sr.     Medford, N.J.                Merion Mercy Academy     Liberal Arts

Matt Marcus                      M. Swimming & Diving     Sr.     Springboro, Ohio         Springboro                          Finance

Loren Marshall                 W. Soccer                  Sr.     Cincinnati, Ohio           Ursuline Academy             Nursing

Rachel Mason                  W. Soccer                  Jr.      Dearborn, Mich.           Divine Child                        Biology

John McCambridge        Baseball                    So.    Columbus, Ohio          Olentangy                            Finance

Micayla McGinn                XC/Track & Field      Jr.      Plattsburgh, N.Y.          Peru Central                       Undecided

Kaitlyn McGoldrick           W. Soccer                  Jr.      Columbus, Ohio          St. Francis DeSales          Finance

Angela Menke                  XC/Track & Field      Sr.     Florence, Ky.                 Notre Dame Academy      Nursing

Andrea Meyer                   W. Soccer                  So.    Colleyville, Texas         Grapevine                           Marketing

Samantha Milroy              XC/Track & Field      So.    Columbus, Ind.            Columbus North                History

Bethany Moore                 XC/Track & Field      Sr.     Avon Lake, Ohio           Magnificat                       Middle Childhood Education

Alexandra Nellis              W. Soccer                  Sr.     Granger, Ind.                St. Joseph's                       Communication Arts

Lauren Nutini                   W. Soccer                  Sr.     Cincinnati, Ohio           Seton                                   Criminal Justice

Peter O'Neill                     Golf                             Jr.      Carmel, Ind.                  Carmel                                Accounting

Adam Pasono                  Baseball                    Sr.     De Pere, Wis.               De Pere                               Management

Kari Peglar                        W. Swimming & Diving    So.    Chesterfield, Mo.         Lafayette                              Marketing

Christine Pleiman           W. Tennis                  Jr.      Dayton, Ohio                 Chaminade-Julienne       Economics

Kurtis Polacek                  M. Track & Field       So.    Cincinnati, Ohio           Anderson                            Business Undecided

John Roof                         M. Swimming & Diving     So      Canton, Ohio                Canton Central Catholic  Nursing

Kathleen Rudokas          W. Soccer                  Sr.     Liberty Township, Ohio   Lakota West                       Chemical Science

Kelly Ruth                          Volleyball                   Jr.     Elyria, Ohio                   Elyria                                    Finance

Sean Ryan                        M. Soccer                  So.    Hilliard, Ohio                Hilliard Davidson               Undecided

Christina Schneider        XC/Track & Field      Jr.      Cincinnati, Ohio           McAuley                               Accounting

Alissa Schriner                W. Swimming & Diving    Sr.     Dayton, Ohio                 Centerville                           Criminal Justice

Kenneth Schwieter          M. Track & Field       Jr.      Cincinnati, Ohio           St. Xavier                             Chemistry

Aylin Seyalioglu                W. Tennis                  Sr.     Hilton Head, S.C.         Heritage Academy             Athletic Training

Aaron Smith                      XC/Track & Field      Sr.     Columbus, Ind.            Columbus North                Finance

Catherine Starr                W. Tennis                  Sr.     Cincinnati, Ohio           Walnut Hills                        Psychology

Ashley Stick                      XC/Track & Field      Sr.     Omaha, Neb.                Burke                                   Nursing

Elaina Suba                      W. Swimming & Diving    Jr.     Middleburg Heights, Ohio     Magnificat                            Accounting

Amber Thompson           W. Swimming & Diving    Sr.     Bloomington, Ind.        Bloomington North            Marketing

Emily Tyler                        XC/Track & Field      So.    Bethel, Ohio                  Bethel-Tate                         Undecided

Danny Rosenbaum        Baseball                    Jr.      Loveland, Ohio             Loveland                             Sport Management

Katharina Wetterau         XC/Track & Field      Sr.     Dayton, Ohio                 Kettering Alter                     Psychology

Jill Winhusen                  W. Swimming & Diving    Sr.     Cincinnati, Ohio           Mount Notre Dame            Liberal Arts

Melissa Zimmerman      W. Soccer                  Sr.     Fort Wayne, Ind.           Bishop Dwenger               Athletic Training

emailticketmaster