Swim Teams Take Third at IUPUI House of Champions Invitational

Freshman Randi Windemuller

Freshman Randi Windemuller

Nov. 14, 2009

 

Complete Results

INDIANAPOLIS - The Xavier men's and women's swimming teams wrapped up competition at IUPUI's House of Champions Invitational Saturday evening with third place finishes at the IUPUI Natatorium. The men competed against five other teams while the women faced six other teams at the meet.

Junior Kari Peglar was one of three Musketeers to take gold at the House of Champions Invite, as she touched first in the 200-yard backstroke event (2:06.95). One other was sophomore Michael Zennedjian who took first in the 400-yard IM with a time of 4:13.49 as freshman Sam Conchuratt was right behind him, finishing second (4:15.14). Peglar finished second in her other individual event, the 500-yard freestyle (5:13.05) and Zennedjian touched second in the 200-yard breaststroke (2:12.49) and third in the 200-yard IM (1:56.10).

Also in the 200-yard breaststroke, freshman Garrett Keirns turned in the third-best time (2:12.50) behind Zennedjian. Keirns produced a second-place finish in the 100-yard breaststroke with his time of 4:47.11 and junior Terence Mahon touched third in the 100-yard backstroke (53.14). Junior Nathan Green won silver in the 500-yard freestyle event with a time of 4:42.98 and touched third in the 100-yard freestyle (47.48).

Senior Martha Cutter-Wilson had the third-best time in the 400-yard IM (4:47.11) and junior Lindsey Barton was also third in the 1650-yard freestyle (18:14.63). Freshman David Gordon placed third as well in the 1650-yard freestyle (16:40.92) and in the men's 200-yard backstroke, XU placed second and third as freshman David Maxwell turned in a time of 1:56.97 followed by Conchuratt (1:57.45).


 

 

In relay events, several teams placed in the top three. In the women's 800-yard freestyle, senior Alison Johnson, Barton, freshman Randi Windemuller and Peglar took third (8:09.51) and and Peglar also anchored the third-place 400-yard medley relay with Cutter-Wilson, junior Bethanie Griffin and freshman Courtney Shields (4:02.98).

In the 200-yard medley relay, senior Elaina Suba teamed with senior Kelsey Burns, Griffin and Shields for third place as well (1:51.63). Suba, Griffin and Shields collaborated with Peglar on the 400-yard freestyle relay, placing third (3:41.45).

On the men's side, Mahon, Keirns and Zennedjian teamed with Green to touch third in the 400-yard medley relay (3:34.37) and in the 800-yard freestyle Green anchored the third-place finishing team along with Zennedjian, senior Mickey Hafertepe and freshman Daniel Schneider (7:10.88).

The group of Hafertepe, Febus, Mahon and Zennedjian placed second in the 200-yard medley relay (1:37.03) and in the final event of the invitational, Mahon teamed with freshman Pablo Morejon, Hafertepe and Green to take third in the 400-yard freestyle relay.

Final Standings

Men
1. Ashland University 764.5
2. Ball State University 682
3. Xavier 669.5
4. Western Illinois University 348
5. Iupui 344.5
6. University of Indianapolis 306.5

Women
1. Ball State University 843
2. Ashland University 669
3. Xavier 521
4. Western Illinois University 403
5. Iupui 308
6. University of Indianapolis 282
7. Butler 208