XAVIER UNIVERSITY ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME
 
Coaches/Administrators | Baseball | Basketball | Boxing | Football | Golf Marathon Runner | Polo | Rifle | Soccer | Swimming | Tennis | Volleyball
 

COACHES/ADMINISTRATORS
Raymond Baldwin (trainer, golf coach)
Edward G. Biles (coach)
James J. Brockhoff '56* (tennis, football, coach)
Sheila M. Connolly '79* (basketball, volleyball, administrator)
Clem Crowe (administrator, coach)
Dr. William Daily '57 (athletic board member)
Sr. Rose Ann Fleming (administrator)
Jeff Fogelson (administrator)
Peter Gillen (coach)
Rev. James E. Hoff, S.J. (administrator)
Edward L. Kluska '40* (football, basketball, baseball, coach)
Laurie J. Massa (administrator, coach)
James J. McCafferty (administrator, coach)
Joseph Meyer (administrator, coach)
Dr. Jerome N. Janson '36 (team physician)
Thomas P. O'Brien '47 (administrator)
George E. "Skip" Prosser (basketball coach)
Donald J. Ruberg '51* (baseball, basketball coach)
Bob Staak (administrator, coach)
Ned W. Wulk (coach)

 

BASEBALL
James P. Bunning '53
Edward T. Burns '28* (basketball, boxing, football)
Paul D. Cain '29* (basketball, football)
Thomas Clines '28* (basketball, football, tennis)
James J. Gruber '67
Joseph W. Kelly '27* (basketball, football)
Edward L. Kluska '40* (baseball, football, coach)
Chester A. Mutryn '43* (basketball, football)
Theodore P. Shalloe '85
Peter Spoerl '83
John A. Wiethe '34* (basketball, football)

 

BASKETBALL
Lynette M. Bihn '95
James W. Boothe '57
Lenny Brown '99
Herbert B. Budde '53
Edward T. Burns '28* (baseball, boxing, football)
Paul D. Cain '29* (baseball, football)
Thomas Clines '28* (baseball, football, tennis)
Sheila M. Connolly '79* (volleyball, administrator)
Joseph L. Geiger '64
Jamison L. Gladden '93
Brian W. Grant '94
Jo Ann Osterkamp Henderson '84
Anthony Hicks '83
Tyrone Hill '90
Albert B. Howe '39* (football)
Karen Ohe Jagers '83* (basketball, volleyball)
Joseph W. Kelly '27* (baseball, football)
Stanley Kimbrough '89
William M. Kirvin '62
Edward L. Kluska '40* (baseball, football, coach)
Joseph R. Kruse '37* (football)
Stacey Land '85
Byron K. Larkin '88
Ralph O. Lee '86
Carol A. Madsen '94
Malcolm H. McMullen '50* (golf)
Chester A. Mutryn '43* (baseball, football)
Hal Pennington '34* (football)
Jennifer L. Phillips '01
David V. Piontek '56
James Posey '99
Robert Quick '68
Luther Rackley '69
Leo P. Sack '36* (football)
Eugene F. Smith '52
Judith G. Smith '84
Henry W. Stein '59
Derek L. Strong '90
Joseph G. Sunderman '79 (basketball, radio announcer)
Daniel J. Tehan '28* (football)
R. Jack Thobe '62
Stephen M. Thomas '66
Joseph P. Viviano '59
Jamal Walker '91
David West '03
John A. Wiethe '34* (baseball, football)
Marty Wolf '79* (tennis)

 

BOXING
Edward T. Burns'28* (baseball, basketball, football)

 

FOOTBALL
Daniel S. Abramowicz '67
Thomas N. Ballaban '51
Charles M. Barrett '34
Roger Bertoia '57
James J. Brockhoff '56* (tennis, coach)
Edward T. Burns '28* (baseball, basketball, boxing)
Paul D. Cain '29* (baseball, basketball)
Thomas Clines '28* (baseball, basketball, tennis)
Timothy J. Dydo '74
Robert J. Finnell '52
George C. Gilmartin '52
Arthur A. Hauser '54
Jack H. Hoffman '52
Albert B. Howe '39* (basketball)
Robert C. Judd '54
Stephen N. Junker '57
Joseph W. Kelly '27* (baseball, basketball)
Myron M. Kilgore '58
Edward L. Kluska '40* (baseball, basketball, coach)
Robert J. Konkoly '57
Joseph R. Kruse '37* (basketball)
James M. Liber '51
John G. Martinkovic '51
James J. Murphy '51
Chester A. Mutryn '43* (baseball, basketball)
H. Frederick Nebel '38
Hal Pennington '34* (basketball)
Leo P. Sack '36* (basketball)
Mark A. Schmidt '27* (supporter)
John J.T. Shinners '69
Daniel J. Tehan '28* (basketball)
John A. Wiethe '34* (baseball, basketball)
Carroll E. Williams '67

 

GOLF
Stephen M. Dixon '99
Malcolm H. McMullen '50* (basketball, golf)
David Von Haefen '94

 

MARATHON RUNNER
M. Julie Isphording'83

 

POLO
Robert J. Sieber'77* (polo, soccer)

 

RIFLE
Sabrina A. DiBiagio '91
Jason Parker'96

 

SOCCER
Terrence "Mac" Garrigan '81
Amanda Gruber-Creech '98
Annette Gruber '01
Marla Schuerman Phillips '92
Robert J. Sieber '77* (soccer, polo)

 

SWIMMING
Kathleen Keating Hubbard'72

 

TENNIS
James J. Brockhoff '56* (football, coach)
Lauren E. Clary '05
Thomas Clines '28* (baseball, basketball, football)
Marty Wolf '79* (basketball)

 

VOLLEYBALL
Sara Bachus '02
Sheila M. Connolly '79* (basketball, administrator)
Jodi Thelen Fahey '90 (volleyball, coach)
Karen Ohe Jagers '83 (volleyball, basketball)
Elizabeth L. Osterday '00
Sally Schulte'97

* Indicates that athlete was inducted for excellence in more than one sport.